Last Updated: May 21, 2018

Your privacy is important to The Mama Resource. The policy below outlines how your personal information is collected and how it is used when you use our website.

You agree to the terms of this policy when you use this website. This privacy policy may change from time to time. If any changes are made, then you will be notified by revising the date at the top of this policy.

How Information is Collected

Here is how your information is collected on The Mama Resource:

-If you subscribe to the newsletter
-If you leave a comment on the blog
-Through website cookies and log files
-Through Google Analytics

Newsletter

If you decide to join the newsletter via any of the many sign up forms located throughout this website, then your first name and email address are required. We require your email address in order to send you the emails and we require your first name so that my emails to you will include a friendly personalized note.

At the bottom of every email I send, you will find a link to unsubscribe. You may unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. If you are having trouble unsubscribing or would like to be removed from the newsletter, then simply send me an email at susan@themamaresource.com asking to be removed.

I currently use Mailerlite as my email service provider. Your data is collected and then passed to them. Also, free printables and spreadsheets are sent directly to your email with a download link through Mailerlite.(read their privacy policy here )


I currently send a minimum of one to two emails per week. However, I will occasionally email you about products and other promotions that may be relevant to your interests.

Your email and name are never sold or given away to a third party.

All emails you receive are CAN-SPAM compliant. At the bottom of every email, you will find information on how to contact the sender, as well as information on how to unsubscribe.

Blog Comments

Enjoyed reading something you read on my blog? Leaving a comment is a great way to do that! I personally love hearing your feedback. If you choose to leave a comment on a blog post, then please be aware that the comment is public and is visible to anyone who reads the comment section. Your email address is never shared or disclosed, but your name and comment will be visible to others.

It is highly recommended that you avoid leaving detailed personal information in your comments (like your last name.)

I reserve the right to remove comments deemed as inappropriate, threatening, profane, or spammy without notice.

 

Affiliate Marketing

The Mama Resource may engage in affiliate marketing. This means that if you use an affiliate link to make a purchase, the Website will receive a commission on that purchase. All efforts are made to ensure that affiliate links are disclosed in accordance with the FTC.

The Mama Resource is a participant in the Amazon’s Associates Program. These affiliate advertising programs are designed to provide a way for websites, like this Website, to earn commission fees through your purchase/s using our affiliate link/s at no additional cost to you.

 

Sponsored Content

This Mama Resource may post sponsored content from an advertiser. This means that an advertiser will contract with The Mama Resource to create content through product placement or promote certain brand messages. Pursuant to the FTC’s requirements, all such advertisements on the Website are clearly and conspicuously disclosed.

Even though compensation, in the form of, but not limited to cash, free product, or services, is received in exchange for this sponsored content, The Mama Resource always gives our honest opinion, findings, beliefs, or experiences in this content. All views expressed on the Website are those of the content creator. Any product claims, statistics, quotes or other representations about any product or service should be verified with the manufacturer, provider, or party in question.

 

Cookies

Cookies store user-specific information into a log. I use the following cookies on The Mama Resource:

Google Analytics

The Mama Resource uses Google Analytics to track website performance and user behavior. It provides information on pageviews, referral sources, and other valuable information that helps me adapt the content I write for this website. Google Analytics does capture anonymous data about location, age, gender, and interests, but I have no way to connect that information and specifically identify you. Google Analytics may also capture your IP address as you make your way around this website. User and event data is retained for 26 months and then is automatically deleted. You can read more about that here.

Advertisements on The Mama Resource

To support this website, third party advertisements are used. The Mama Resource currently runs advertisements via Google AdSense. They may use cookies or web beacons when they advertise here on The Mama Resource.

Social Media Privacy

The Mama Resource uses various social media platforms. The Mama Resource is not responsible for what you post on The Mama Resource’s social media channels.

Parental Consent

If you are under 16 years old, you must first have parental permission before using our website or entering personal information in order to show you tailored ads to you.

Final Notes on this Privacy Policy

You have the right to access your personal data and know how it is being processed. Hopefully, the policy above adequately explains how your data is used.

Personal information will not be transferred unless we are legally obligated to do so. If you would like your information to be removed from our systems, please contact susan@themamaresource.com. You can request to be removed at any time.

The Mama Resource contains links to other websites. As such, The Mama Resource is not responsible for the privacy policies of other websites or the third party applications it uses.

If you have questions or concerns about this privacy policy, please feel free to contact us at susan@themamaresource.com

The privacy of visitors to The Mama Resource is important to us. We recognize that privacy of your personal information is important. Here is information on what types of personal information we receive and collect when you use and visit themamaresource.com, and how we safeguard your information. We never sell your personal information to third parties.

Log Files

As with most other websites, we collect and use the data contained in log files. The information in the log files include your IP (internet protocol) address, your ISP (internet service provider, such as AOL or Shaw Cable), the browser you used to visit our site (such as Internet Explorer or Firefox), the time you visited our site and which pages you visited throughout our site.

Cookies and Web Beacons

We use third party advertisements on themamaresource.com to support our site. Some of these advertisers may use technology such as cookies and web beacons when they advertise on our site, which will also send these advertisers (such as Google through the Google AdSense program) information including your IP address, your ISP , the browser you used to visit our site, and in some cases, whether you have Flash installed. This is generally used for geotargeting purposes (showing New York real estate ads to someone in New York, for example) or showing certain ads based on specific sites visited (such as showing cooking ads to someone who frequents cooking sites).

You can chose to disable or selectively turn off our cookies or third-party cookies in your browser settings, or by managing preferences in programs such as Norton Internet Security. However, this can affect how you are able to interact with our site as well as other websites. This could include the inability to login to services or programs, such as logging into forums or accounts.

The Mama Resource respects your privacy and values each and every reader. I don’t publicize any of your information and only track information to collect data through cookies. This gives me a better idea about which pages are doing well on the blog, how you found me, what people are currently interested in and more.

The Mama Resource accepts sponsorships, paid advertisements and other forms of compensation.

Sponsored posts: A sponsored post is a blog post written in exchange of compensation for writing about a product. However, all opinions and thoughts are true and honest. This compensation may influence the content of posts but never my honest opinion. I will only recommend products that I have tried, tested and used myself (unless otherwise noted). These posts will be clearly noted.

The views and opinions expressed on this blog are purely mine and my children’s experiences. Any product claim, statistic, quote or other representation about a product or service should be verified with the manufacturer, provider or party in question.

What this all means is that I will only recommend products that I believe are wonderful and I will give you my fair evaluation.

Amazon Affiliates: We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites. This program provides blogs like myself with compensation for advertising for Amazon.com and for linking to Amazon.com products when appropriate in a post. Having an Amazon.com link in a post does not influence my feelings on that product and all opinions stated remain my own.  Amazon, as a third party, also uses cookies to track their advertising on my site and their links. You are welcome to read more about the Amazon Affiliates program in their Operating Agreement.

 

This disclosure policy is subject to change without notice. If you have any questions please e-mail me at susan at themamaresource.com